This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 September 1944 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 182 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MN599 |
| MSN: | XM- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | south of the Looveer hamlet, Huissen, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eindhoven (B.78) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 11:50 hrs for an armed recce flight in the Emmerich (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany) area.
The aircraft crashed east of the Dominican monastery at Huissen.
The 25-year-old RNzAF pilot, F/Sgt. T.S. Edwards, is missing in action and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial; panel 263.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4433&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Pilot: NZ422049 Flight Sergeant Thomas Sylvester Edwards, RNZAF
http://muse.aucklandmuseum.com/databases/cenotaph/RecordDetail.aspx?OriginalID=23401&SearchID=7982546&Ordinal=9
https://www.cwgc.org/search/casualty_details.aspx?casualty=232822
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232822/edwards,-thomas-sylvester/ 