This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 November 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 620 Viking 1B |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | T-92 |
| MSN: | 239 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | I Brigada Aérea de El Palomar, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was destroyed in an accident at the I Air Brigade of El Palomar, Buenos Aires province.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_VC.1_Viking AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/vickers-viking.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 August 1959 |
T-92 |
Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
|
El Palomar AB, BA |
 |
w/o |