This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 January 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force, opb PMC Wagner |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vesela Dolyna, Bakhmut Raion, Donetsk Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 5 January 2023, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 attack aircraft, operated by PMC Wagner was shot down in combat and crashed in the vicinity of the Vesela Dolyna Psychiatric Institute. The pilot, callsign "Maestro" was able to safely eject from the aircraft and return to Russian lines.
Sources:
https://t.me/dnevnik_shturmovika/2709 Location
Media: