Incident Sukhoi Su-25M1K 17 Blue, Thursday 24 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25M1K
Owner/operator:299th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 17 Blue
MSN: 25508110283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chorna Dolyna, Kakhovka Raion, Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 February 2022 a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 of the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade sustained substantial damage in combat while engaging a Russian armoured column. The pilot Mayor Rostyslav Lazarenko was able to return to base, but the aircraft could not be operated further due to a large amount of damage.

Sources:

https://armyinform.com.ua/2023/03/29/vid-vluchannya-pershyh-raket-po-rosijskij-koloni-vidbulasya-detonacziya-mashyn-z-boyekomplektom-komandyr-eskadrylyi-rostyslav-lazarenko/
https://militarizm.su/wp-content/uploads/Shotdawn-Ukraine-AF-Su-25-N30-Shcherbakov.mp4
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid08KgrYpmjAK7LCB8mJpZ5YQoe1iN3KNvgckBxFatcgnTUjLSBJ4PULacvudSgWdqzl&id=100071807121016
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/ua

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 2022 17 Blue 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukraine Air Force 0 Kulbakino Air Base (UKOR) w/o

Media:

On 24 February 2022, the Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25M1, 17 blue, was damaged by a Russian missile during a combat...

Publicada por The Military Watch en Martes, 22 de marzo de 2022