This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 January 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MTV-5M |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Voronezh region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 21 January 2025, a Russian Air Force Mi-8 helicopter suffered a tail rotor failure while in flight. The aircraft was reportedly able to successfully autorotate and make a crash landing, suffering only minor damage.
Photos revealed in September 2025 show, that the helicopter is most likely a total loss with tailboom broken and heavy g-overforce for the airframe.
Sources:
https://t.me/milhelipilot/3344 https://militarnyi.com/en/news/russia-attempts-to-cover-up-mi-8mtv-5m-helicopter-crash/ https://xcancel.com/duke_garland_2/status/1964768940883952077#m Media: