| Date: | Tuesday 30 April 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro RJ100 |
| Owner/operator: | Crossair |
| Registration: | HB-IXP |
| MSN: | E3283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Woodford Aerodrome (EGCD) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Woodford Aerodrome (EGCD) |
| Destination airport: | Basel-Mulhouse Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had completed final assembly and flight testing at the manufacturer's assembly plant,
and was scheduled for handover to the customer on 26 April 1996. In the event, however, a delay in
the provision of the customer-supplied passenger seating meant that formal delivery could not take
place on schedule. Rather than have the aircraft standing idle in the interim, it was agreed that it
would be handed over on a temporary basis, allowing the customer to use the aircraft for crew
training pending delivery of the seats. The aircraft was duly handed over to the customer on this
basis on 26 April, at which point it was formally transferred onto the Swiss register, and was
operated there after according to the provisions of its Swiss Certificate of Airworthiness.
Late on 28 April, the aircraft was returned to the manufacturer for installation of the seats and
rectification of minor snags which had arisen in the interim. This work was subsequently carried out
by the manufacturer's personnel, working under the provisions of the Swiss Certificate of
Airworthiness. On 30 April, on completion of the work which included a daily inspection carried
out according to the customer's inspection schedule, the aircraft was handed back. Later on the same
day, the aircraft was taxied out in preparation for the return flight to the customer's operating base,
manned by the customer's flight crew.
Whilst carrying out the full and free control movement checks prior to take off, the first officer felt a
restriction in the aileron controls. In his attempts to confirm this restriction,the forces he applied to
the control wheel were sufficient to exceed the 60 lbf break-out force in the interconnect
mechanism between the two halves of the roll control circuit, which on the 146 comprises a
collapsible strut linking the captain's and first officer's controls. The Captain confirmed there was a
restriction in his controls, and the aircraft was then taxied back to the hangar where investigation
revealed that a bolt was inserted in the control wheel rigging pin hole at the base of the captain's
control column.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422edbbe5274a13140001a7/dft_avsafety_pdf_502354.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9463211 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 July 2011 |
HB-IXP |
Swiss Air |
0 |
Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
 |
non |
| 10 October 2016 |
HB-IXP |
Swiss Global Air Lines |
0 |
Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
 |
non |