Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 510976,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49836

Date:Friday 29 September 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:4./JG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration: 510976
MSN: blaue 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Störmede airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:40 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The pilot, Uffz. P. Schmitt, is buried at Bedburg-Hau (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany); grave A-145.

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft.
2.Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.
3.Google Maps