| Date: | Thursday 9 May 1996 |
| Time: | 09:35 |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 501EX |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways, opb Maersk Air |
| Registration: | G-AWYS |
| MSN: | 175 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Moulins VOR -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Destination airport: | Milan-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating on a scheduled flight from Birmingham to Milan Linate. When
approaching the Moulins VOR at Flight Level 330, the first officer complained of feeling unwell,
stating that he was "frightened of the altitude". The commander summoned the purser onto the flight
deck using a single chime of the cabin staff call system. The first officer refused the offer of
oxygen and a soft drink. He continued to show symptoms of anxiety and stress, such that the purser
felt unable to comply with the standard incapacitation drill which calls for the crew member to be
slid back in the seat with the harness locked.
The commander informed ATC of the situation, but did not issue a PAN call. He requested a
diversion to Lyon Satolas (the nearest suitable airport). The first officer's condition appeared to
improve during the descent, such that he was able to assist the commander by reading the descent
and approach checklists. The commander considered that the first officer's condition had improved
sufficiently that he was unlikely to have caused further problems or interfered with the operation of
the aircraft. A member of the cabin crew was seated on the flight deck jump seat, ready to assist in
case of any recurrence of the situation.
An uneventful manual procedural ILS approach was flown by the commander and medical
assistance was waiting when the aircraft arrived on stand. The cabin crew member considered that
the first officer was then reluctant to co-operate with the medical staff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f14aed915d1374000369/dft_avsafety_pdf_502355.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8836077 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 July 1972 |
G-AWYS |
British Caledonian Airways |
1 |
Kerkyra Airport (CFU) |
 |
sub |
| 4 January 1998 |
G-AWYS |
British Airways, opb Maersk Air |
0 |
Near Liverpool |
 |
non |