Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Sunday 13 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hajjah Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 April 2025, a US Air Force MQ-9 Reaper UCAV was shot down by Houthi forces over Hajjah Governorate. Yahya Saree, spokesperson for the Houthi Armed Forces, announced that a US MQ-9 drone had been downed in Hajjah province using a domestically produced surface-to-air missile.

Sources:

https://english.news.cn/20250414/ac954a17928b4a9aafd7268c538e4e93/c.html
https://x.com/MyLordBebo/status/1911721582071808004
https://en.ypagency.net/353344

Media: