| Date: | Saturday 25 May 1996 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-236 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BPEI |
| MSN: | 25806/601 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After the aircraft had been marshaled onto Stand D48, the jetty was driven to the aircraft by the
ground staff. As the jetty approached the aircraft it accelerated and the operator was unable to
prevent a collision. Attempts were made to reverse the jetty but without success and therefore the
passengers were disembarked with it in this position. While the jetty was in contact with the aircraft,
the rubber buffers rolled downwards allowing metal to metal contact with the aircraft which caused
some scoring of the fuselage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd7d40f0b613460009bb/dft_avsafety_pdf_500543.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/41131 (Photo)