Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN998, Thursday 28 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 September 1944
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: MN998
MSN: ZY-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km southeast of Boxtel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.57 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from an armed recce operation.
The RAAF pilot, P/O. B.F. Lee, did not survive and is buried at Eindhoven; grave KK 194.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4423&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps