| Date: | Monday 10 June 1996 |
| Time: | 19:33 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-436 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-DOCV |
| MSN: | 25855/2420 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was taking-off on Runway 27R at Heathrow Airport for a scheduled flight to Inverness.
The wind was from 270°M at 5 kt, ambient temperature was 20°C and the runway surface was dry.
The crew felt a slight shimmy on take-off rotation at 135 kt and ATC subsequently advised that tyre
and metallic debris had been found on the runway.
The flight diverted to Glasgow Airport. On arrival a low pass was made in order for ground
personnel to view the underside of the aircraft; this failed to positively identify the problem. The
aircraft then made an uneventful landing at Glasgow. It was found that the right hand tyre of the
right main landing gear was severely distressed, with the entire tread missing, together with
substantial parts of the carcass outer plies. The landing gear door had been severely damaged and
damage had also resulted to hydraulic pipelines and to an electrical cable conduit associated with the
right landing gear anti-skid system. The wing flap trailing edge and the under surface of the No 5
spoiler panel were also damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f180ed915d1374000387/dft_avsafety_pdf_500998.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10462691 (Photo)