This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 September 1944 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MN954 |
| MSN: | PR-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kortlandsepolder near Alblasserdam, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Merville (B.53), France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 15:20 hrs for an armed recce operation in the Rotterdam area.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed; the Belgian pilot, F/Lt. J.N.Ch.H.J. Van Daele, did not survive and is buried in Alblasserdam.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4425&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/609_wwII.html 