| Date: | Wednesday 14 August 1996 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-436 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-DOCF |
| MSN: | 25407/2178 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The operating crew had just boarded the aircraft which was parked on Stand T12 of Terminal 4 in
preparation for a service to Amsterdam. A baggage truck belonging to another operator, which was
unattended and located in the parking area ahead of and to the right of the aircraft, rolled backwards
for some 25 meters and struck the No 2 engine cowling. The commander assessed the cause of the
accident as the parking brake of the unattended truck not having been set correctly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304a9ed915d1371000cc3/dft_avsafety_pdf_502108.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9212793 (Photo)