Incident Boeing 767-336ER G-BNWY, Tuesday 3 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1996
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-336ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BNWY
MSN: 25834/608
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being prepared for departure on a scheduled service to Manchester. Passengers had
been boarded and refueling had been completed. The aircraft is equipped with a refueling station on
both wings, but the left wing station only had been used to uplift some 6,000 liters of fuel. The
driver of the hydrant coupler type refueling vehicle drove away from the aircraft but had
overlooked the fact that a hose was still connected to the left wing refueling station. The refueling
stations are equipped with a breakaway collar which sheared as intended in this case. There was
also some minor damage to the refueling panel door flange. There was no fuel spillage. The broken
collar was replaced and the door was repaired before the aircraft departed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebece5274a13140000d3/dft_avsafety_pdf_500544.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/15167 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 November 2009 G-BNWY British Airways 0 Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) min
Collision with Ground support equipment