Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 F-8 581600, Thursday 28 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 September 1944
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 F-8
Owner/operator:4./KG 200 Luftwaffe
Registration: 581600
MSN: A3+MA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dorpstraat road, Gendt, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Achmer airfield, (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 07:15 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.

The pilot, Lt. H. Leschanz, did not survive and was initially buried in Gendt, then Ysselsteyn (grave TLL-8-93), reburied in Österreich (Austria) in 1950.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4428&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps