| Date: | Wednesday 9 October 1996 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Shorts 360-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Gill Airways |
| Registration: | G-OLAH |
| MSN: | SH.3604 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV) |
| Destination airport: | Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew were concluding a training detail with a simulated asymmetric approach and landing on
Runway 23 at Teeside Airport where the tarmac surface was dry. The surface wind was 270º/09
kt, the visibility was 30 km with a cloud base of 2,000 feet and there was no significant weather. The
pilot under training had completed the landing checks and confirmed that his heels were 'on the
floor' and the training captain verified that no brake pressure was applied. The approach was
correctly flown although the speed at the threshold was 5 kt too fast. Approximately 150 meters
after touchdown a'whistling noise' became apparent followed by slight difficulty in steering. As the
aircraft slowed through 60 kt the aircraft began to slew markedly to the left. Corrective action
prevented the aircraft leaving the runway and it came to a halt approximately 5-10 meters from the
left hand edge. Neither pilot was injured and the only damage was to the left tyre which had
deflated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423028f40f0b61342000a95/dft_avsafety_pdf_501015.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9229857 (Photo)