Accident Luscombe 8 N….., Thursday 31 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 May 1951
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Valdez, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Valdez, AK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed on a mud flat, aircraft taken without permission of the owner.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84020662/1951-06-01/ed-1/seq-1/