This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 April 1962 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-E... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Flugplatz Eudenbach -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flugplatz Eudenbach |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit treetops and crashed in a forest, about 100 meters from runway. Three seriously injured, one unhurt. 20 minutes sightseeing flight.
Sources:
Honnefer Volkszeitung 24 April 1962, p3