Accident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II PT-RBC, Sunday 13 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-RBC
MSN: 810302
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jacareacanga, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane coming from Peru, transporting drugs, was intercepted by the Brazilian Air Force and crashed on the banks of the São Manoel River. Both occupants were injured and arrested. The airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2025/04/14/aviao-bimotor-cai-apos-ser-interceptado-por-cacas-da-fab-entre-para-e-mato-grosso.ghtml
www.cnnbrasil.com.br

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2009 PT-RBC Private 0 Brasília International Aiport - SBBR min