This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 November 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Canberra Aero Club |
| Registration: | VH-AUQ |
| MSN: | DHA.197 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Murrumbidgee River at Tharwa, ACT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Canberra Airport, Canberra, ACT (CBR/YSCB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AUQ, Canberra Aero Club: Written off (destroyed) when crashed into Murrumbidgee River at Tharwa, ACT, near The Tharwa Bridge, 29.11.51. The incident was recorded in detail in the DCA Aviation Safety Digest - Issue 06 - June 1956:
"DH.82 Collides with a Tree after Take-off
SUPERPHOSPHATE spreading operations on a station, 1,900 feet above sea level were commenced in a DH.82, near Tharwa, Australian Capital Territory. Landing and take-off operations were conducted in a suitable field close to the area being top-dressed. Despite the fact that the wind strength did not exceed 4 knots the pilot elected to take-off into wind rather than along the prepared strip, which was some 45 degrees out of wind. The prepared strip was 2,700 feet in length with clear approaches but, in the take-off, direction used by the pilot on this occasion, the available length was reduced to 900 feet by the presence of 50-foot trees in the south-west corner of the field.
On the second take-off the pilot looked around to ascertain the position of another aircraft just after becoming airborne and, on looking ahead again, he saw a large dead tree immediately ahead but too close to avoid a collision. After striking the tree the aircraft crashed into the field beyond, causing extensive damage to the aircraft and serious injury to the pilot.
The pilot's flying experience amounted to 561 hours, which included 369 hours on aerial agriculture operations. There was no evidence of any defect in the aircraft which may have contributed to the accident, and it was loaded within the permissible limits. The weather at the time was overcast at 3,000 feet, fine but dull, with a visibility of 10 to 15 miles.
It is apparent that the pilot made an error of judgment in the selection of his take-off path, since any advantage of this run over that along the prepared strip must have been heavily outweighed by the shortened effective length to clear the trees. Furthermore, in the direction used, the field did not meet the minimum dimensions prescribed in AIP/AGA-4
The pilot was aware of the position of the trees (he had carried out the first take-off in the same direction), but despite this he allowed his attention to be distracted from the job in hand before he had reached a safe altitude. The pilot was also wearing tinted goggles at the time of the accident and it was considered that this would have reduced his visual acuity to such an extent, in dull conditions, that the correct estimation of distance from the dead tree as seen against the mountains in the background would have been a difficult task.
From the evidence it was concluded that:
(a) The cause of the accident was an error of judgment in the assessment of distance whilst taking-off, due to the pilot's failure to exercise the degree of care required in the circumstances.
(b) A contributory cause of the accident was that the pilot was wearing anti-glare glasses in dull overcast conditions whilst taking-off towards a dark background. These factors undoubtedly resulted in a marked reduction in his visual acuity.
(c) In attempting to take-off from a field in a direction which did not meet the physical requirements for authorised landing grounds for DH.82 types, the pilot apparently disregarded the provisions of AIP/AGA-4 in selecting a take-off path which was not the longest available having regard to the wind conditions, the pilot
apparently contravened Air Navigation Regulation 236".
As recorded at the time by a contemporary newspaper (The Canberra Times Friday 30 November 1951 p.1)
"Tiger Moth Crashes In River Near Tharwa; Occupants Unhurt
Canberra November 29
The pilot and passenger of a Tiger Moth of the Canberra Aero Club had narrow escapes from death late yesterday, when their plane crash-landed in the Murrumbidgee River near Tharwa.
Early this morning their names could not be verified, but the pilot is believed to have been Staff Sergeant H. Elliott, of Ainslie, and the passenger, Private E. Riggs, of Duntroon.
The engine of the plane cut, out in rough country and the pilot brought the machine down on a clear stretch of water. The pilot and his passenger scrambled from the cockpits unhurt, but the plane took a severe buffeting in the landing and from the fast flowing stream of the river.
Cadets of the Royal Military College who were engaged on manoeuvres in the district hauled the plane from the river late last night.
The secretary of the Aero Club, Mr. Les Thompson, and other officials went to the scene of the crash late last night and had not returned at an early hour this morning. An officer of the Canberra police also went to the scene to keep guard on the machine".
Although the "Official" story doesn't state it, there was more to this story than just the engines cutting out. Sgt Harold Elliott was attempting to try some out some "stunt" manoeuvres and attempted to fly under the Tharwa bridge on the Murrumbidgee River
Registration VH-AUQ cancelled 11.1.55.
Tharwa Bridge is a four span Allan truss bridge that provides a high-level crossing point across the Murrumbidgee River, allowing traffic between Canberra and Tharwa village. It is the oldest surviving bridge in the Australian Capital Territory
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://www.familysearch.org/en/memories/memory/23591879 3. The Canberra Times Friday 30 November 1951: Tiger Moth Crashes in River Near Tharwa - Occupants Unhurt:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/2843083/698834 4. DCA Aviation Safety Digest - Issue 06 - June 1956:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/5774703/asd_06_jun_56.pdf 5.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10805:vh-auq-1 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html 7.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AUQ.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tharwa,_Australian_Capital_Territory 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murrumbidgee_River 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tharwa_Bridge 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canberra_Airport#History
History of this aircraft
c/no DHA 197: Taken on charge as A17-196 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 9.12.40. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 10.12.40. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 17.4.43 for overhaul. Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Park 19.6.43. Returned to service with 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 28.6.43. To 7 EFTS RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 8.1.45; withdrawn from service to Care & Maintenance Unit there 1.6.45. Put up for sale 6.12.45.
Struck off charge when sold 31.5.46 for £105 to John T Brown/Kingsford Smith Aviation Service; issued to him 3.7.46. Registered as VH-AUQ (C of R 1040) 23.8.46 to John T Brown, t/a Kingsford Smith Aviation Service, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered (at an unknown date) to Thomas Moore, Essendon. Re-registered (at an unknown date) to Percy Lennon, Rosebery, Sydney NSW. Re-registered (at an unknown date) to R G Carrol, Surrey Hills, NSW. Re-registered 14.3.47 to Norman Rome, Sydney. Re-registered 4.8.47 to Lionel R W Blackman, Cairns, Queensland. Re-registered 2.4.48 to John K Blyth, Bollon, Queensland. Re-registered 6.6.48 to Ethelbert J Cameron, Bollon, Queensland. Re-registered 9.10.50 to Canberra Aero Club, Canberra, ACT.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into Murrumbidgee River at Tharwa, ACT 29.11.51 as per the above. Registration VH-AUQ cancelled 11.1.55.
Location