| Date: | Wednesday 20 November 1996 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-336ER |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BNWL |
| MSN: | 25203/365 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a scheduled flight from Glasgow to Heathrow Airport and the First Officer (FO)
was the handling pilot. He was controlling the aircraft via the mode control panel with
the auto throttle and autopilot engaged. Passing 13,500 feet in the descent he complained to the
commander that he was having problems in clearing his ears due to a head cold. Later, whilst
turning base leg for Runway 27L, he complained that he was feeling unwell. The commander
described the FO as ' very quiet, lethargic, pale and generally looking unwell'.
The commander took control of the aircraft. He left the automatic systems engaged and summoned
the senior cabin crew member to assist with the pilot incapacitation drill. He then informed ATC of
the situation and requested that medical assistance be available after landing. The FO was conscious
throughout but unable to participate effectively for the remainder of the flight. The subsequent
'auto-land' was uneventful and, since the FO appeared to have recovered a little, the commander
decided to taxi to the allocated stand where medical help was available. The FO was later assessed
as fit to fly back to Glasgow that afternoon as a passenger.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f068ed915d137400030f/dft_avsafety_pdf_500096.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7999619 (Photo)