| Date: | Monday 7 April 2025 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185D Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1526F |
| MSN: | 1850869 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wausau Downtown Airport (AUW/KAUW), Wausau, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sault Ste Marie Municipal-Sanderson Airport, MI (SSM/KANJ) |
| Destination airport: | Wausau, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 5 with reported strong and variable wind conditions. About 25 miles from the airport, the pilot obtained automated weather which reported the wind from 340° at 18 knots (kts) and gusting to 25 kts. When he rechecked the weather about 5 miles from the airport, the wind had shifted to 010° at 18 kts and gusting to 25 kts, so he maneuvered to land on runway 5. A few seconds before touchdown, the pilot perceived that the wind had shifted to favor runway 31. The airplane touched down, bounced, and the pilot applied power for a go-around; however, he lost rudder effectiveness and control of the airplane. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped to the left, the right main landing gear wheel separated, and the right wing contacted the ground resulting in substantial damage to the rear spar. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in shifting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN25LA153
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1526F https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1526F/history/20250407/1729Z/KANJ/KAUW https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/42a0d9a558ba203e5044f10ff9810492cb2e91a8 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location