Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-199, Monday 17 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:9 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-199
MSN: DHA.200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Cunderdin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Cunderdin, WA (YCUN)
Destination airport:RAAF Cunderdin, WA (YCUN)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-199, 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin: Written off when crashed on take-off at RAAF Cunderdin 4.1.44. To MMA Maylands, Perth, WA 17.1.44 for repairs. Deemed a non-effective airframe and damaged beyond economic repair. Struck off charge (by 4 CRD at Maylands) 28.4.44.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html
4. https://www.ozatwar.com/ozatwar/cunderdin.htm
5. https://www.birtwistlewiki.com.au/wiki/No._9_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Station_Cunderdin#History

Location

Media:

c/no. DHA.200: Taken on charge as A17-199 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 16.12.40. To 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 1.1.41. To Station HQ RAAF Pearce 24.4.41. Returned to 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 13.9.41. Damaged in heavy landing at RAAF Cunderdin, WA 5.2.43; to MMA Maylands, Perth, WA 15.2.43 for repairs. Upon completion, returned to 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 10.5.43. Crashed on take-off RAAF Cunderdin 4.1.44; to MMA Maylands, Perth, WA 17.1.44 for repairs. Deemed a non-effective airframe and damaged beyond economic repair. Struck off charge (by 4 CRD at Maylands) 28.4.44.