Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 461997, Wednesday 27 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:2./JG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration: 461997
MSN: schwarze 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Korenveld road, Braamt, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Störmede airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:40 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The pilot, Ofw. F-J. Bernauer, did not survive and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave CA-14-343.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4418B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=37282