Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-206, Monday 7 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:9 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-206
MSN: DHA.205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles North West of RAAF Cunderdin, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Cunderdin, WA (YCUN)
Destination airport:RAAF Cunderdin, WA (YCUN)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-206, 9 EFTS, RAAF Cunderdin, WA: Written off (damaged beyond repair 7.7.41 when crashed while low-flying 5 miles North West of Cunderdin, WA; both pilots - Pilot Officer K O Richardson (Instructor) and LAC M R Korbosky (Pupil Pilot Under Training) - were unhurt.

Not repaired; Struck off charge 4.8.41.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html
4. https://www.ozatwar.com/crashwa.htm
5. https://www.birtwistlewiki.com.au/wiki/No._9_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Station_Cunderdin#History

Location