Incident Airbus A320-214 RA-73207, Monday 14 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 April 2025
Time:c. 23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Rossiya
Registration: RA-73207
MSN: 2151
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Destination airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the crew of Rossiya Airlines flight 6653 Mineralnye Vody - Yekaterinburg declared an emergency (code 7700) due to depressurization, and returned to the departure airport at 01:12 on April 15.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/40718
https://t.me/aviaincident/40718?comment=270539
https://t.me/aviaincident/40718?comment=270549
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73207#39e5459b
https://www.airfleets.fr/ficheapp/plane-a320-2151.htm

Location