Accident Airborne XT-912 , Tuesday 15 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 April 2025
Time:07:15
Type:Airborne XT-912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Cliffs Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft crashed at White Cliffs Aerodrome, NSW. The pilot died in the crash.

According to an Australian Transport Safety Bureau (ATSB) spokesperson...the crash involved a microlight plane, similar to a powered hang glider.

"As such the ATSB is not investigating this accident, as the ATSB does not investigate sport aviation accidents unless there is the potential to identify wider safety issues," the spokesperson said.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-04-15/male-pilot-dead-after-aircraft-crash-near-white-cliffs/105177732
https://www.9news.com.au/national/white-cliffs-plane-crash-pilot-dies-in-aircraft-crash-north-west-new-south-wales/44440466-251a-44db-985c-346176eeb94a
https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/