ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49866
Last updated: 6 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-SEP-1944 |
Time: | afternoon |
Type: |  Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
Owner/operator: | 6./JG 27 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 412777 |
C/n / msn: | gelbe 10 + – |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Gendt, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Coesfeld airfield (G) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 12:35 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The pilot, Uffz. H. Wesche, did not survive and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave CB-14-333.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4419B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Related books: