Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 OE-LDY, Thursday 8 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 1993
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LDY
MSN: 49115/1135
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight from Vienna landed at London Heathrow Airport and was allocated Stand F6 for parking.
The aircraft commander states that, when the aircraft turned onto the stand, there were no vehicles in the maneuvering area, although a flatbed truck carrying containers and a fuel truck were positioned adjacent to it in the sterile area between F6 and F4. As the aircraft taxied along the centerline of the stand, the port wing struck a container on the back of the flatbed truck, which had been parked with its rear end protruding three to four meters into the F6 maneuvering area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe9640f0b61346000a3b/McDonnell_Douglas_DC-9-81__OE-LDY_09-93.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9637369 (Photo)