This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 April 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Maule MXT-7-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela De Aviacion ANTA |
| Registration: | XB-IPI |
| MSN: | 14083C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Valladolid-Kaua highway, Yucatán -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chichén Itzá International Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A light plane crashed on the Valladolid-Kaua highway in Yucatán after a technical malfunction. Both trainer and trainee pilot survived the crash. The light plane was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
https://noticiascancun.mx/noticias/terror-en-el-aire-avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-y-se-incendia-en-yucatan/ https://www.msn.com/es-mx/noticias/mexico/avioneta-se-incendia-tras-aterrizar-de-emergencia-en-carretera-de-yucat%C3%A1n/ar-AA1CUxC2 https://www.marca.com/mx/actualidad/sucesos/2025/04/15/67fd85e922601d573f8b45b5.html Media: