Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 166046, Wednesday 27 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:10./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 166046
MSN: weisse 19 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Niel, Kranenburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paderborn airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:20 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The pilot, Fw. E. Ritter, did not survive and is buried at Donsbrüggen cemetery near Kleve; grave 304.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4418A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps