This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 April 2025 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-824 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N27213 |
| MSN: | 28773/65 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA2325, a Boeing 737-800, had just departed Denver International Airport en route to Edmonton, Canada when it suffered number 2 engine surges. A rabbit was ingested into the engine.
Sources:
https://www.9news.com/article/travel/united-plane-diverted-dia-possible-wildlife-strike/73-28cd9b38-dd06-45ab-92eb-14fb9a2647d9 https://kdvr.com/news/local/passengers-witnesses-recall-flight-in-flames-that-emergency-landed-in-denver/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL2325/history/20250414/0125Z/KDEN/CYEG https://www.nationalworld.com/travel/travel-news/united-airlines-flight-boeing-plane-bursts-into-flames-mid-air-after-rabbit-gets-caught-in-engine-5087895 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11561982 (Photo)
Location