Accident Acecore UAV , Thursday 10 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 2025
Time:10:20
Type:Acecore UAV
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:36.5 km 304 degrees from Canberra Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, an engine failed and the RPAS collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB