Accident DJI , Tuesday 8 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 April 2025
Time:12:31
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9.3 km 26 degrees from Jandakot Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a maintenance flight, the pilot became situationally unaware of the surroundings and the RPAS collided with a tree. The RPAS subsequently collided with the ground resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB