Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VH-LQJ, Wednesday 2 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2025
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:QantasLink, opb Sunstate Airlines
Registration: VH-LQJ
MSN: 4414
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF2350, a DHC-8-402Q, was descending toward Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS) when the crew entered incorrect data into the FMS and subsequently during approach, the aircraft descended below the lowest safe altitude.

METAR:

YBCS 020512Z AUTO 35009KT 9999 -RA FEW016 SCT082 BKN105 29/27 Q1005
YBCS 020600Z AUTO 33005KT 9999 // SCT018 BKN038 BKN050 29/27 Q1006

Sources:

ATSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 2020 VH-LQJ QantasLink, opb Sunstate Airlines 0 Gladstone Airport, QLD (GLT/YGLA) non

Location