Accident UAS , Wednesday 2 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2025
Time:14:35
Type:UAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Thargomindah Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During search and rescue operations, the pilot received an authorised zone warning and the RPA conducted a forced landing in the water. The RPA was subsequently destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB