Accident DJI , Wednesday 2 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2025
Time:12:30
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:13 km 225 degrees from Gosford District Hospital, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography operations, the remote controller failed and the RPAS was unable to be located.

Sources:

ATSB