Incident Evektor SportStar RTC S5-DNK, Thursday 10 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 April 2025
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar RTC
Owner/operator:Aviation Career Center (ACC)
Registration: S5-DNK
MSN: 2019-2112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:En Route -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB)
Destination airport:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB)
Narrative:
The aircraft changed its original flight plan and shortened its flight directly to LJMB. According to the track, the aircraft was on a VFR route: Ptuj, Zagreb, Karlovac, Brezice, Poljcane. Aircraft declared a state of "urgency " in the air. The reason was smoke in the aircraft cabin. LJSK was offered by ATC as an alternative for a quick landing, but the aircraft decided to continue the flight towards LJMB. Priority landing "emergency" with smoke in the cabin was declared later. RWY 32 was in use, and TWR wind was 280/4kts. The pilot said he suspects a cracked exhaust pipe. Aircraft landed successfully and vacated the RWY by B TXW to the apron. After landing, the cabin smelled of exhaust fumes. The pilots were given oxygen on the ground. It is assumed that it was carbon monoxide poisoning. They were lucky to remain conscious.

The weather was good and had no impact on the incident:
METAR LJMB 100900Z 16004KT 100V200 CAVOK 14/01 Q1019=
METAR LDZA 100900Z 28007KT 230V330 CAVOK 13/03 Q1020 NOSIG=
METAR LJCE 100900Z 28007KT 9999 FEW037 BKN250 14/04 Q1020 RMK BLU=

Sources:

Aircraft track:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/s5-dnk#39d4109d
ATC recording:
https://archive.liveatc.net/ljlj/LJLJ-Info-Apr-10-2025-0830Z.mp3
https://archive.liveatc.net/ljlj/LJLJ-Info-Apr-10-2025-0900Z.mp3
https://archive.liveatc.net/ljmb/LJMB3-Twr-Apr-10-2025-0900Z.mp3
Meteo:
https://meteo.arso.gov.si/met/sl/aviation/#