Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PV186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49873

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: PV186
MSN: LZ-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buitenpolder, Waalwijk, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille-Nord (B.57), France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a patrol in support of Market Garden, the aircraft was hit by Flak.
The pilot, F/Lt. W.J. Rosser (DFC), evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4377&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps