Accident Dassault Mirage III DL 24045, Tuesday 15 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage III DL
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 24045
MSN: 0911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vehari, Ratta Tibba area -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A two-seat PAF fighter from No.22 Squadron crashed near Vehari, Ratta Tibba area reportedly after a technical malfunction. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

Photos:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/pakistanda-savas-ucagi-dustu-2/

https://www.samaa.tv/2087331805-paf-aircraft-crashes-near-vehari-with-2-pilots-on-board

Pics
https://www.freepressjournal.in/india/indian-military-displays-debris-of-pakistani-mirage-jet-during-operation-sindoor-briefing-video

Media: