Incident Boeing 747-4H6 9M-MPA, Sunday 27 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 1992
Time:07:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4H6
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MPA
MSN: 27042/932
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had arrived from Kuala Lumpur and was parked on Stand J8, where upon the
passengers disembarked. Baggage handlers opened the rear main freight bay door to unload the
mixed load of baggage containers and freight on pallets. They found there was no power to the
container handling system and called for an Engineer to investigate. Whilst waiting for him they
manually unloaded some of the lighter pallets adjacent to the door. The Engineer's first action was
to attempt to re-cycle the door since, in his opinion, the most common cause of complete loss of
power to the handling system is usually that the door is not fully open or the 'door open' switch is
not properly made to supply power to the cargo handling system. He found that there was no power
to the door system either so he went to the circuit breaker panel in the Main Equipment Centre
(MEC) and found the associated door circuit breaker tripped. He reset this and received a 'thumbs-
up' from the loaders, indicating that handling system power was restored. As he walked away, he
was suddenly alerted by shouts from the loaders and could see flames coming from under the cargo
floor in the area of the inboard transverse container drive wheel. The fire was quickly extinguished
with a powder extinguisher.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f133ed915d1371000357/dft_avsafety_pdf_501225.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/219787 (Photo)