Incident Boeing 757-236 G-BIKY, Saturday 9 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 1993
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BIKY
MSN: 23533/93
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Munich Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Munich Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As G-BIKY was landing at Munich the crew of a company Boeing 767 observed something fall
from the subject aircraft. The debris was recovered and found to be portions of the thrust reverser
cascade fitted at the top outboard position on the number one engine. The vane assembly of the
cascade segment had separated from the surrounding frame at the braze joints, and had struck the
translating cowl, causing minor impact damage to the cowl outer skin. The frame was still attached
to the reverser. Metallurgical examination indicated that the failure had originated in the frame
angle at the top leading edge, and had progressed through the corner of the cascade segment. This
fracture had then caused rapid failure of the 3 vanes attaching to the front frame member, leading to
complete detachment of most of the vanes. There was evidence of contact with the inside surfaces
of the translating cowl, probably in the last few reverser cycles before the incident took place. In
view of the nature of the crack initiation and lack of any knowledge of previous cracking in this
area, it is the view of the metallurgist that this could be a "one-off" event. The cascade parts have
been returned to the manufacturer for further investigation. A fleet check has found no other cases
of this type of cascade damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303ace5274a1314000ba9/Boeing_757-236__G-BIKY_04-93.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5924311 (Photo)

Location