Incident Shorts 360-100 G-BLTO, Friday 30 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 1993
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-100
Owner/operator:CityFlyer Express
Registration: G-BLTO
MSN: SH.3664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The schedule comprised two return passenger flights from Gatwick to Guernsey. The accident
occurred at the end of the first sector when, landing from an Instrument Landing System (ILS)
approach to Runway 27 at Guernsey, the right main landing gear of the aircraft struck part of the
reciprocal runway Localiser aerial array. The aircraft landed short of the runway but continued
onto and along the runway without further event. The ILS localiser for Runway 09 stands seven
feet high but, because the terrain slopes upwards towards the threshold of Runway 27, the top of
the aerial array, situated 138 metres before the runway threshold, is only one foot above it.

During the course of the afternoon, Guernsey had issued reports and forecasts of reduced visibility
and low cloud and the commander had loaded sufficient fuel on the aircraft to allow a diversion
back to Gatwick. Whilst descending into Guernsey, the Runway Visual Range (RVR) varied from
900 metres as the aircraft left FL80, to 1,000 metres when at 3,000 feet, to 1,100 metres when at
2,000 feet, back to 1,000 metres and finally to 1,100 metres when the aircraft was on the final
approach. The wind was given as 290°/13 kt and the cloud was subsequently reported as having
been 7 oktas at less than 100 feet. The Guernsey aerodrome chart (Aerad D1) warns of the
possibility of down draughts and turbulence during the approach to either runway.

The flight data recorder shows that the aircraft intercepted the ILS glide slope at 1,100 feet above
threshold height, some 25 kt above the Flap 15° targeted speed of Var + 5 kt (113 kt) and that the
aircraft never became fully stabilised in either pitch or speed during the approach. The commander
had decided to use Flap 15° throughout the landing manoeuvre rather than Flap 30° thus obviating
the large trim change in the selection or retraction of Flap 30° The aircraft did however acquire
target speed at the decision height of 200 feet agl, at which point the co-pilot called "DECISION" and
announced that he could see some approach lights. The commander, who was the handling pilot,
continued the approach and, four seconds later, the ground-proximity warning system sounded six
'GLIDESLOPE' warnings (lasting nine seconds). The aircraft touched down about three seconds
later, having passed through and destroyed the southern end of the ILS Localiser aerial array with
the right main landing gear. The aircraft suffered substantial damage to the Right Main Gears components.

As the aircraft landed, an Airport Fire Officer who was taking RVR readings reported to ATC that
the aircraft had apparently hit a runway light, but quickly amended this to say that it was trailing
debris behind it. The ATCO immediately sounded the Crash Alarm and the Airport Fire Service,
who were already at 'Weather Standby', were able to reach the aircraft when it came to a stop on
the runway, as instructed by ATC. There was no fire but the firemen assisted in identifying the
damage to both the aircraft and the ILS aerial array.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f923ed915d1371000723/SD3-60_Variant_100__G-BLTO_06-93.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8025032 (Photo)