| Date: | Sunday 30 May 1993 |
| Time: | 13:18 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-AIPP |
| MSN: | 110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hannover-Langenhagen Airport (HAJ/EDDV) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Lufthansa flight LH4114 left Hannover, Germany at 1203 hrs for a scheduled passenger flight to London Heathrow Airport. An ILS approach was flown to Runway 27L. The crew received ATIS information 'Romeo', timed at 1245 hrs. Severe wind shear was forecast for the last 100 feet on final approach. The approach was flown with flap selected to the number 3 position and the target threshold speed was 140 kt; this was increased by 10 to 15 kt to take account of the wind speed. The auto-brake was selected to LOW. The crew reported that they experienced only moderate turbulence and no wind shear.
The touchdown appeared, to the crew, to have been normal with no evident yaw. During the initial part of the landing roll, the commander gained the impression that the aircraft was running on a flat tyre, however, he selected reverse thrust and applied moderate braking and had no problem keeping the aircraft straight. The first officer's attention was drawn by a single chime audio warning to the Wheel System page which was displayed on the Electronic Centralised Aircraft Monitoring (ECAM) system display unit. The page carried low tyre pressure warnings for mainwheels numbers 1,3 and 4; he informed the commander. As the aircraft slowed the first officer noted that a fault caption was displayed which showed that NORMAL braking was inoperative and that anti-skid protection and
nosewheel steering had been lost.
As the aircraft slowed it became more difficult to steer and began to turn to the right. The commander increased braking and brought the aircraft to a halt, on the runway, about half way along block 84; this was only a short distance from the aircraft's normal turn off point in block 83. As there appeared to be no immediate danger, the commander decided not to order an emergency evacuation. The engines were shut down and communication with the emergency services was established. The time was 1318 hrs.
The Fire Chief decided that it would be safer to leave the occupants on board until the aircraft's stability was assured. Airbags and jacks were used to support the aircraft and the crew and passengers were evacuated at 1458 hrs; there were no injuries. The aircraft was brought to a condition where it could be towed from the runway at 1720 hrs and the runway was reopened at 1739 hrs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f13ded915d137100035b/Airbus_Industrie__A320-211__D-AIPP_02-94.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/16836 (Photo)
Location