Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 G-JEAM, Sunday 6 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1993
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:Jersey European Airways
Registration: G-JEAM
MSN: E3128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft turned onto Runway 08R at holding point 'D' for a rolling take off. The crew noticed a
mild vibration which increased in severity as speed increased. At about 85 kt the take off was
abandoned using only mild braking as the Captain suspected a wheel fault, the aircraft vacating the
runway at rapid turnoff 'C'. After confirming with the Fire Service that two tyres on the right main
landing gear had failed, the captain elected to disembark the passengers normally using steps as there appeared to be no further danger and a number of them were elderly. The aircraft suffered substantial damage after both tires disintegrated and hit the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecb8e5274a131700013d/BAe_146-300__G-JEAM_11-93.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8730250 (Photo)