Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN582, Tuesday 26 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:175 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN582
MSN: HH-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eefde, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven (B.78)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation in the Arnhem area, the aircraft was shot down by a Messerschmitt Bf 109G fighter aircraft of Jagdgeschwader 11.
The pilot F/Sgt. W.R.S. Hurrell is missing in action and is commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial; panel 219.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4381&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11510-Typhoon-s-from-175th-and-193rd-Sqn-RAF
Google Maps
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

Media: