| Date: | Friday 26 November 1993 |
| Time: | 06:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-204ER |
| Owner/operator: | Britannia Airways |
| Registration: | G-BYAA |
| MSN: | 25058/362 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was positioned on Stand 9 at Glasgow International Airport prior to a ferry flight to
London Gatwick. The air temperature was minus 5°C. There were no passengers or freight on board
and the aircraft weighed 90,933 kg some 67,800 kg below MTWA. After both engines had been
started during pushback, the aircraft slowed to a halt and then began to move forward. The
commander assumed that the aircraft was being towed forward and consequently queried the
marshaller's instruction to apply the aircraft's brakes. When he received no reply to his query the
commander applied the brakes. After a short pause, the commander was informed by the marshaller
that the tug had skidded and was now jammed under the nose of the aircraft behind the nose landing
gear. The aircraft was shut down and, on leaving the flight deck, the commander observed that the
ground to the rear on the main landing gear was covered in ice and was very slippery. During the
incident a marshaller and the tug driver had leapt clear of the tow bar and tug but suffered no serious
injury. The tug had been serviced recently and was found to be in good order after the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ea81e5274a1317000011/Boeing_767-204__G-BYAA_02-94.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9761512 (Photo)