Incident Boeing 767-223ER N335AA, Tuesday 21 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1993
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N335AA
MSN: 22333/194
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked at Stand 9 and being loaded with freight prior to departure. The ground staff
were having some problems transferring a freight pallet from a high-loader into the front hold, and the pallet was placed on the ground beside the aircraft. The operator of the high-loader was then taken off this task to assist with other loading jobs; subsequently, after completing these tasks, he returned to the high-loader and finished transferring the last containers into the front hold. He then began to reverse the high-loader away from the aircraft and applied full right lock to avoid the freight pallet on the ground; he avoided the pallet but struck the right engine cowling of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f04ee5274a13140002dd/Boeing_767-200__N335AA_03-94.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10830886 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 1998 N335AA American Airlines 0 Peotone, IL non
Turbulence