Incident Boeing 747-238B N160UA, Thursday 28 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 1994
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-238B
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N160UA
MSN: 21237/285
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 285
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Near London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from San Francisco at 2100 hrs and, at 0645 hrs, entered the Bovingdon holding
pattern, where the commander, who was the handling pilot, noted that there was some rain and
turbulence over the beacon. The seat belt sign was on and the passengers were seated when, at FL100 over the beacon, there was a loud boom' and the aircraft shuddered. The commander instructed the flight engineer to inform the passengers that there had been a lightning strike but that there was no cause for anxiety. As nothing appeared to be wrong with the aircraft handling characteristics, the crew did not report the accident to ATC and the flight progressed normally until, on final approach, although both ILS glide-slope displays functioned properly, neither of the aircraft's localizer receivers appeared to receive any signal. However, the crew was in visual contact with the runway and able to carry out a non-instrument approach and landing.

When the crew disembarked, the commander noted that the top cap of the vertical stabilizer was
missing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed48e5274a1317000187/Boeing_747-238__N160UA_10-94.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5899135 (Photo)